NOT THERAPY

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 04/11/19

We at Hey Lauren LLC (“Hey Lauren,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to our information collection and use of your information through our website located at www.nottherapy.us (the “Site”).   

By visiting our Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

The Information We Collect and/or Receive

In the course of operating the Site, we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

  1. Personal Information.

If you would like to sign up for our workshop or ceremony, you will need to provide your name, e-mail address, age, and phone number. If you would like to subscribe to receive our newsletter, you will need to provide your e-mail address.

All information that we receive under this section is collectively called “Personal Information.”

  1. Other Information

In addition to the Contact Information, we may collect additional information (the “Other Information”).  Such Other Information may include:

  1. From Your Activity.  In an ongoing effort to improve the Site, we automatically collect certain information when you visit the Site. This information consists of IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Site you visit, and similar information concerning your use of the Site.
  2. From Cookies.  We collect information using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit.  We use session cookies, which expire once you close your web browser, to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Site. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device.  Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Site may not function properly; please note that we do not use any third-party analytics or retargeting services.

How We Use and Share the Information   

You authorize us to use your Contact Information to provide our newsletter to you.

You authorize us to use your Contact Information and Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide and improve our Site; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our company, products, and services.     

You also authorize us to use and/or share your Information as described below.

Accessing and Modifying Information and Communication Preferences

If you have provided us any personal information, you may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the same by contacting us at hey@nottherapy.us. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Hey Lauren marketing e-mail.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner.  You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases. 

How We Protect the Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable.  We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such information, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.  In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. 

External Sites

The Site may contain links to External Sites. Hey Lauren has no control over the privacy practices or the content of these External Sites.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those External Sites.  You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any External Sites.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Site.  If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the Site without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

The Site and its servers are operated in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us maybe transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.  If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Site, you do so at your own risk. 

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with Hey Lauren may choose to opt out of our sharing their personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to drlauren@nottherapy.us with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line or write to us at:

Hey Lauren LLC

600 Lackawanna Ave. Scranton PA 18503

In addition, Hey Lauren does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice to you. Any such changes will be posted on the Site. By accessing the Site after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of your information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail at drlauren@nottherapy.us with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.